<% If Session(SiteID) <> true Then Response.Redirect("Login.asp?requester=clubpolicies.htm") End If %> Golf Tour of Greater Philadelphia - Local Rules

Last Updated: 08/13/2016

Local Rules

 

General Rules

  1. USGA Rules of Golf govern all play except when a local rule is in effect.  The local rules listed below are in effect for all GTGP events.  If additional local rules are stipulated for an event, they will be posted at the registration desk for the event.
  2. The ball is to be played as it lies, unless the Event Coordinator, in conjunction with the Board of Directors, stipulates that "Lift, Clean, and Place" rules are in effect.  If "Lift, Clean, and Place" rules are in effect, they shall be implemented as directed in Local Rule #7.
  3. No "gimmes".  All balls must be putted out except in match play events, in which players may concede putts to their opponent .
  4. No "mulligans".
  5. Any local rule stipulated by the host golf course (such as identified drop areas for hazards) that is clearly posted on a sign or the course scorecard shall be valid for GTGP competition unless noted otherwise.  A standing exception to this rule is that for GTGP events, any area defined as out-of-bounds (marked by white stakes, boundary fences, or roads marking golf course property limits) will always be played as out-of-bounds (stroke and distance penalty), and never as a lateral hazard.

Local Rules

  1. All members must have a valid USGA handicap in order to participate competitively in events.  The Board of Directors may allow a player to compete with a temporary handicap if the player provides the committee with a score history of at least five 18 hole scores.  This score history must be provided prior to the event.  If a player does not have a valid USGA handicap or a temporary handicap assigned by the Board of Directors, the player may play in the event but will be ineligible to win prizes (including GTGP$).
  2. Each player shall act as "marker" and keep score for another player in his or her group.  The marker must attest the player's scorecard before it is turned in at the end of the event.
  3. The maximum net score per hole that may be recorded is 4 over par.  Each player's maximum score will be identified on their scorecard for each hole.  When a player takes the maximum and does not complete a hole, the player shall place an "x" on the scorecard next to their score for the hole.  For example, when a player picks up and has a maximum score of 8, he/she will mark "x8" on the scorecard.
  4. Any member who does not complete the round for any reason will be considered withdrawing from the event and will not be awarded any GTGP points for the round.  They are also not eligible for any prize awards or pool awards. 
  5. If there is a question over a ruling, the player should play two balls and complete the hole with each ball.  The Board of Directors will decide which score is the correct score after the round is completed.
  6. Players must check in 30 minutes prior to their tee time.  Any player who shows up late for their tee time will be penalized.  If the player arrives at the tee after the remainder of his group has hit their tee shots but before they hit their second shots, the player will be penalized two strokes and may catch up to the group.  Once the group has begun to play their second shots, the late player must take the maximum score of 4 over par (see Rule 3 above) for the hole and join the group at the second tee.  If the player misses additional holes, the same procedure and penalties apply for the additional holes. 
  7. Stones in bunkers will be permitted to be removed by declaring them movable obstructions.  The player must first inform the playing competitor responsible for marking his score, and the procedure identified in USGA Rule 24-1 must be followed.
  8. If the Event Coordinator, in conjunction with the Board of Directors,  declares that "Lift, Clean, and Place" rules are in effect, the ball may be lifted, cleaned, and replaced within one foot of the original spot, not nearer to the hole.  Unless stated otherwise, the rule shall only apply on the tee box, fairway, or fringe of the hole being played.  The rule does not apply in the first cut of rough.  The player may not move the ball from the fringe onto the putting surface.  Additionally, when "Lift, Clean, and Place" rules are in effect, the embedded ball rule (USGA Rule 25-2) will be in effect everywhere through the green and not restricted to closely mown areas through the green.  ("Through the green" defines the entire golf course with the exception of hazards.)
  9. All players must play from the tees indicated on their event scorecard.
  10. Aeration holes shall be played as Ground Under Repair.  When the ball lies in an aeration hole through the green, the player may take relief under Rule 25-1b(i) and drop the ball within one club length of where it lay, no closer to the hole.  When a ball lies in an aeration hole on the putting green, a player may take relief under Rule 25-1b(iii) and may place the ball (without dropping it) at the nearest spot that provides relief (typically within an inch or so of the aeration hole), no nearer to the hole.  The player must first inform the playing competitor responsible for marking his score that he is taking relief from an aeration hole prior to taking any action.
  11. Distance measuring devices are permitted for use in GTGP events.  Players may use devices that measure distance only.  However, the use of devices that gauge or measure other conditions that might affect a player’s play (e.g. wind or gradient) is not permitted.  There is no penalty for sharing distance information with other players in the group.
  12. If the host golf course has a weather monitoring system, it will often make a determination on suspension of play in the event of inclement or threatening weather.  If the golf course determines that there is a danger (such as lightning) and alerts players to leave the course, all GTGP players must leave the golf course immediately.  If weather appears threatening and the golf course either does not have a weather monitoring system or has not yet called for a suspension of play, the Event Coordinator may choose to suspend play and all golfers must then leave the course.  The Event Coordinator, in conjunction with the Board of Directors, will be responsible for any decisions regarding cancellation of an event that has been partially completed.
  13. Be courteous of other golfers and exercise proper golf etiquette.  However, remember that proper etiquette is not an acceptable justification for slow play. 

Pace of Play

Slow play will not be tolerated.  Players shall play "ready golf" at all times.  All rounds should be completed in no longer than 4-1/2 hours, and a group should never fall out of position.  For example, if the group in front of you has cleared the green before you tee off on a par 4, you are out of position.  Members who repeatedly engage in slow play will be warned, given late tee times, and if necessary, penalized.